Food Gram

Blog

Why People Think Resources Are A Good Idea

What You Need to Know About investor Visas

Obtaining a foreign investor visa will permit you to invest in the U.S. by either creating a new enterprise or purchasing a pre-existing business.

Foreign investors will only qualify for the program if the investment is sufficient to ensure successful operation of the business. The amount you invest must be sufficient to successfully develop the business and cover daily operations. You can prove that the investment is significant by providing your bank statements.

Come up with a detailed business plan outlining your company strategic plan that shows your projected success. Some of the things to include in your business plan are your projected plan to increase revenue, products and services that you will offer, equipment and employees of the company, how you will outshine your competitors and your financial resources as well as expenses. It is possible to hire the services of companies that do professional writing of business plans.

If you are
looking for the E-2 visa, make sure that you are a national of a treaty country. Investors who meet this requirement are allowed to reside in the U.S. by making an investment there. However, it is not a requirement that you reside in the treaty country as long as your citizenship and passport is from the country.

Another requirement is that the investment has to be a real operating enterprise. A real enterprise is one that offers tangible goods and services for profit. Businesses like restaurants and retail stores do qualify while a speculative business like the real estate investment does not qualify.

As an investor, you will need to prepare a detailed statement outlining the source of the funds for the investment. This includes providing documents that prove you acquired the funds in a legitimate way.

Each foreign investor must show how their business is going to impact the economy of the U.S. by creating jobs. When making an investment in a new enterprise, you need to be fully informed and find out if it will have a tangible impact on the economy. The foreign investor will need to hire workers form the U.S as job creation will positively impact its economy.

In order for your investment to qualify for the program, your business should be located in the right area. If you are looking for a EB-5 visa, investing $ 1 million and more will permit you to invest in any part in the U.S.